Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cistus salviifolius

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cistus salviifolius

Cissal
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cistus salviifolius
Common Names: Sage Leafed Rockrose, Salvia cistus, Gallipoli Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Low-growing evergreen fast growing shrub with grey-green foliage. Paper-like flowers are white with a yellow centre and are very showy throughout Spring and Summer. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 1-2m wide. Great shrub for very hot and dry areas and coastal gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Cistaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display