Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cistus purpureus Brilliancy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cistus purpureus Brilliancy

CispurBri
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cistus purpureus Brilliancy
Common Names: Purple Rockrose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Small evergreen fast growing shrub with dark green foliage. Paper-like flowers are pink with maroon blotches around the yellow centre and are very showy throughout Summer. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide. Great shrub for very hot and dry areas and coastal gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cistaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display