Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cistus pulverulentus Sunset

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cistus pulverulentus Sunset

CispulSun
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cistus pulverulentus Sunset
Common Names: Magenta Rockrose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Small evergreen fast growing groundcover with dark green foliage. Paper-like pinkish-purple flowers are very showy throughout spring and summer. Grows approx 60cm-90cm tall x 1.8m-2.5m wide. Great groundcover for very hot and dry areas and coastal gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cistaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display