Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cistus monspeliensis

Botanical Name: Cistus monspeliensis
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen fast growing shrub with dark green foliage. Paper-like flowers are white with a yellow centre and are very showy throughout Summer. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1.5m wide. Great shrub for very hot and dry areas and coastal gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Cistaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cistus monspeliensis

Cismon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.44 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display