Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cistus argenteus Silver Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cistus argenteus Silver Pink

CisargSP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cistus argenteus Silver Pink
Common Names: Rockrose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen fast growing shrub with dark green foliage. Paper-like pink flowers are very showy throughout spring and summer. Grows approx 75cm tall x 90cm wide. Great shrub for very hot and dry areas and coastal gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune annually after flowering to keep looking tidy. Feed early spring with a general purpose fertiliser.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cistaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display