Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cissus antarctica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cissus antarctica

Cisant
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cissus antarctica
Common Names: Kangaroo Vine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Attractive fast-growing dense climber with medium, shiny, triangle-shaped green leaves with copper-coloured new growth. Fantastic indoor plant in hanging baskets and as a groundcover in shady areas. Growth spread approx. 4-6m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Vitaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display