Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chrysocephalum apiculatum Silver Sunburst

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chrysocephalum apiculatum Silver Sunburst

ChrapiSS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chrysocephalum apiculatum Silver Sunburst
Common Names: Common Everlasting, Yellow Buttons,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Clumping, Prostrate

Description:
A compact mounding form with silver-green foliage and clusters of yellow button flowers that sit low in the foliage. Prefers full sun to part shade in well drained soils. Tolerates frost and dry conditions. Silver Sunburst is a versatile plant offering good foliage contrast in rockeries, borders, tubs and hanging baskets. Fast growing.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display