Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chrysocephalum apiculatum Desert Flame

Botanical Name: Chrysocephalum apiculatum Desert Flame
Common Names: Common Everlasting, Yellow Buttons,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Spreading

Description:
Desert Flame is a native perennial that will grow to spread from the crown to a width of 0.5m. Stems lie flat along the ground with the tips which bear the flowers turning upwards to a height of 15cm. Use as a ground cover plant among trees and shrubs or as a border in open garden beds. If planted above a retaining wall it will spill down the wall bearing masses of small golden yellow heads which contrast well with the silver leaves. Desert Flame gives a blaze of bright yellow/orange colour.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display