Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chrysocephalum apiculatum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chrysocephalum apiculatum

Chrapi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 99
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chrysocephalum apiculatum
Common Names: Common Everlasting, Yellow Buttons,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Fast growing, low spreading perennial with masses of small, yellow, button flowers on the end of tall stems from spring to late autumn. A brightly coloured native that easily achieves the cottage feel. Grows up to 50cm H x 1m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display