Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chrysanthemum hybrida Chalet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chrysanthemum hybrida Chalet

ChrhybCha
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 64
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum hybrida Chalet
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded

Description:
Small compact perennial shrub that fills the garden with Autumn colour. Each plant has hundreds of beautiful large long-lived yellow centred, white daisy blooms. Easy to care for and great in beds or larger containers. Grows approx. 30-60cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water well until established. Use a general slow release fertiliser in Spring. Remove faded blooms, should be removed regularly as it helps prolong flowering. Chrysanthemums benefit from winter protection.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display