Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chlorophytum orchidastrum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chlorophytum orchidastrum

Chlorc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.05 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chlorophytum orchidastrum
Common Names: Spider Plant, Airplane Plant, Spider Ivy, Ribbon Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette, Spreading

Description:
Attractive indoor or patio plant with green leaves and yellow stems, the yellow carries through to the veins of the foliage. Great air purifier for the indoors. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 80cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Prefers bright indirect light in a fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Water at least once a week and do not allow soil to dry out. Feed with a liquid fertiliser when required.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display