Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chlorophytum comosum

Botanical Name: Chlorophytum comosum
Common Names: Spider Plant, Airplane Plant, Spider Ivy, Ribbon Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Indoor Plants Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Attractive indoor or patio plant with green and white variegated linear leaves and white starry flowers. Great air purifier for the indoors. Grows approx. 30-60cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Rain Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display