Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chamelaucium hybrida Sarahs Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chamelaucium hybrida Sarahs Delight

ChahybSD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.43 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chamelaucium hybrida Sarahs Delight
Common Names: Waxflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A rounded shrub with waxy flowers growing to approximately 2m high and 1.5m wide. Vibrant pink wax blooms with a crimson red centre open upon a backdrop of fresh, green, fine foliage. The waxy flowers will provide a welcome burst of colour into your late winter and early spring landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display