Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chamelaucium hybrida My Sweet Sixteen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chamelaucium hybrida My Sweet Sixteen

ChahybMSS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chamelaucium hybrida My Sweet Sixteen
Common Names: Waxflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
A rounded native shrub with waxy flowers growing to approximately 2m high and 1.5m wide. From early spring, masses of pure white flowers open upon a backdrop of fresh, green, fine foliage. These blooms mature to a rich red shade displaying an attractive bi-colour appearance of both white and red blooms and everything in between.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in sunny or partly shaded position in well drained soil. Tolerates coastal conditions and hot, dry winds. Water well until established. Information and images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display