Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chamelaucium hybrida Morning Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chamelaucium hybrida Morning Delight

ChahybMDe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chamelaucium hybrida Morning Delight
Common Names: Waxflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Lovely evergreen native shrub has an abundance of large milky-white flowers from Winter to early Spring. These waxy white blooms flower for an extended period complemented by a backdrop of fresh, green fine foliage creating a wonderful display. A rounded shrub with waxy flowers growing to approximately 2m high and 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display