Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chamelaucium hybrida Moonlight Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chamelaucium hybrida Moonlight Delight

ChahybMD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.43 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chamelaucium hybrida Moonlight Delight
Common Names: Waxflower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Masses of large glossy red buds in mid winter are followed by an abundance of large white flowers with a crimson centre in early spring. These waxy white blooms flower for an extended period complemented by a backdrop of fresh, green fine foliage creating a wonderful display. A rounded shrub with waxy flowers growing to approximately 2m high and 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in sunny or partly shaded position in well drained soil. Tolerates coastal conditions and hot, dry winds. Water well until established. Information and images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display