Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chamaerops humilis

Botanical Name: Chamaerops humilis
Common Names: Dwarf Fan Palm, European Fan Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Clumping, Upright

Description:
A small clumping evergreen palm with large, fine, triangular fan-like leaves and showy yellow flowers in Spring. A great plant for cooler climate areas. Ideal for a large container. Grows approx. 2.5-3.5m tall x 3-4.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chamaerops humilis

Chahum
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $48.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.96 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display