Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chamaedorea atrovirens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chamaedorea atrovirens

Chaatr
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.41 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chamaedorea atrovirens
Common Names: Cascade Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Upright

Description:
Cascade Palms are a fantastic indoor/ shade loving clumping palm. A clustering trunk less palm, they have long feathery, dark green fronds that are darker in colour in the shade. Cascade Palms are fantastic for indoors or in pots for a patio/deck. They are great for a wide, open privacy screen and for under-planting to create a full garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Cultural Notes: They can handle full sun when planted in good soil but they will lose their dark green colour and become more of a light green/yellow. They can survive in clay soils but prefer a softer mix with good drainage for the best results. It is advisable to plant them away from fences/ pools/ pipes due to the extensive palm rootball.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display