Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Chaenomeles speciosa Nivalis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Chaenomeles speciosa Nivalis

ChaspeNiv
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Chaenomeles speciosa Nivalis
Common Names: Flowering Quince,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Medium deciduous spreading shrub with small showy snow-white flowers during Winter and Spring followed by small fragrant edible fruit. Great for cottage themed gardens and hedging. Grows approx. 1.2m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Fragrant Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Scale

Cultural Notes: Best grown in full sun to part-shade in a well-drained soil. Prune in Spring after flowering as required, to keep looking tidy and promote flowering for the following year. Feed during Spring with an all-purpose fertiliser. Drought tolerant once established.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display