Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ceropegia woodii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ceropegia woodii

Cerwoo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 14cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.06 inc GST
Size: 14cm Hanging Basket
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ceropegia woodii
Common Names: String of Hearts, Rosary Vine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Pendulous, Spreading

Description:
Attractive succulent-like trailing vine with small heart-shaped grey, green and pink leaves and tiny trumpet-like mauve flowers towards the end of summer. Perfect choice for hanging baskets. Grows approx. 10cm tall x 200cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sheltered position with access to some bright indirect sunlight. Plant in a suitable container using a good quality potting mix. Fertilise twice a year with a liquid feed as required.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asclepiadaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Pink, Variegated
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display