Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cercis canadensis Forest Pansy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cercis canadensis Forest Pansy

CercanFP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B13
A4, A11
A6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $54.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.43 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis Forest Pansy
Common Names: Eastern Redbud, Purple Redbud,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees V-Shaped

Description:
Beautiful small tree with an open, low-branching habit and large heart-shaped leaves. New spring leaves open to a shade of reddish-purple then deepen to purplish-black before fading in summer. Seasonal interest continues in Autumn when leaves turn yellow to orange before falling. Branches have a zig-zag appearance and a beautiful pink spring blossom. Elegant choice for small gardens, feature tree and bold group planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a moist, well drained soil. Needs protection from hot winds and regular irrigation in dry periods. Does not transplant well. Performs best in part-shade in a sheltered position.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display