Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Cerplu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
Common Names: Plumbago, Leadwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading

Description:
Related to the Plumbago, this showy plant has bright green foliage and masses of deep-blue flowers from Summer through to Autumn. Great to use for a groundcover. Grows approx. 30m tall x 45cm wide. Hardy plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display