Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ceratostigma griffithii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ceratostigma griffithii

Cergri
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B12
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 69
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ceratostigma griffithii
Common Names: Griffiths Plumbago, Burmese Plumbage, Griffiths Blue,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Rounded, Spreading

Description:
Related to the Plumbago, this showy, spreading perennial has bright green foliage and masses of blue flowers from Summer through to Autumn. Great to use for a groundcover. Grows approx. 60-90cm tall x 150cm wide. Hardy plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display