Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ceratopetalum gummiferum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ceratopetalum gummiferum

Cergum
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D4, D6
D4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.53 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ceratopetalum gummiferum
Common Names: New South Wales Christmas Bush, NSW Christmas Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pyramida, Shrub Like

Description:
Tall evergreen native shrub or small tree with narrow shiny bronze foliage that turns green and a beautiful show of small white flowers turning into tiny fruits that are surrounded by pink or red flowers. Great to use for a colourful screen or in floral arrangements. Grows approx 5m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Borers, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cunoniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display