Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cerastium tomentosum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cerastium tomentosum

Certom
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B9, A8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cerastium tomentosum
Common Names: Snow In Summer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Silvery-grey leaved groundcover perennial with masses of white star shaped summer flowers. Hardy plant tolerating poor soils, perfect for sprawling over rocks and embankments. Prefers full sun to produce maximum flowers. Grows approx 15cm H x 75cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Embankment, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caryophyllaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display