Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Centaurea gymnocarpa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Centaurea gymnocarpa

Cengym
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Centaurea gymnocarpa
Common Names: Velvet Centaurea, Knapweed,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Attractive medium spreading shrub with soft greyish-white coral-shaped leaves and fluffy purple flowers from Spring through to Summer. Great for hot and dry areas and rockeries. Grows approx. 1m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display