Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cedrus atlantica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cedrus atlantica

Cedatl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 50cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $480.69 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $528.76 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica
Common Names: Atlas Cedar, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees, Conifers Conical, Upright

Description:
A medium to large evergreen feature tree. It can reach a height of up to 30m tall once established depending on growing conditions. It has a broadly conicle habit with mid green coloured foliage and attractive pine cone seeds. Also available is a blue Glauca form and a fastigate form.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
>25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pinaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display