Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Catharanthus roseus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Catharanthus roseus

Catros
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 158
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Catharanthus roseus
Common Names: Bright Eyes, Madagascar Periwinkle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Popular evergreen low-growing perennial with dense dark-green shiny leaves and masses of violet star-like flowers during Spring. Perfect groundcover for a shady area. Grows approx. 45cm tall x 45cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Embankment, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display