Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Casuarina glauca Shagpile

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Casuarina glauca Shagpile

CasglaSha
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.14 inc GST
Botanical Name: Casuarina glauca Shagpile
Common Names: Groundcover Sheoak, Swamp Sheoak, Grey Oak, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Prostrate

Description:
A selected form of Casuarina glauca Prostrate with a cascading ground cover habit making this plant suitable for any garden that requires low plantings. Shagpile is an attractive compact ground cover that is the perfect choice for low borders. Shagpile's soft grey/green stringy-like foliage provides contrast in the garden making it an extremely versatile plant for landscape design.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Casuarinaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display