Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Casuarina glauca It And A Bit

Botanical Name: Casuarina glauca It And A Bit
Common Names: Groundcover Sheoak, Swamp Sheoak, Grey Oak, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Dense, Prostrate

Description:
This fantastic new release prostrate Casuarina is It & A Bit! Casuarina It & A Bit has wonderful long, thin, dark green foliage which will spread to a width of 2m to 3m, but will only grow to a height of 30cm. It & A Bit will make an awesome groundcover and looks great hanging over retaining walls!

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Casuarinaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Casuarina glauca It And A Bit

CasglaIAAB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.14 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display