Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Casuarina glauca Cousin It

Botanical Name: Casuarina glauca Cousin It
Common Names: Groundcover Sheoak, Swamp Sheoak, Grey Oak, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Pendulous, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Cousin It has a dense, thick layer of foliage that flows over anything in its path. Its spreading, cascading habit with a fall of 1.5m, grows to approx 1 metre in width and suits many garden styles. Cousin It is a natural at hiding exposed tree roots and pipes when used as a groundcover and works best when allowed to cascade over walls and rocky embankments. Can also be found grafted onto a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Casuarinaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Casuarina glauca Cousin It

CasglaCI
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.89 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display