Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Casuarina cunninghamiana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Casuarina cunninghamiana

Cascun
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 20cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Casuarina cunninghamiana
Common Names: River Sheoak, River Oak, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pendulous, Upright

Description:
Australian native tree that naturally occurs around riverbanks. It has drooping, needle-like branchlets. Foliage is grey-green and bark a rough dark brown. Tree is self mulching and suppresses any other plants growing under the root zone it is a nitrogen fixing tree and the root system can stabilise loose soil. Plant on its own as a feature tree or in a cluster. A feature of this tree is the whistling sound it makes as the wind blows through it.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Casuarinaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display