Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cassinia longifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cassinia longifolia

Caslon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cassinia longifolia
Common Names: Long Leaf Cassinia, Shiny Cassinia, Cauliflower Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Erect, open, shiny green leaved medium shrub with clusters of small white flowers from Spring through to early Autumn. Great for exposed, coastal sites and erosion control. Grows well under eucalyptus and used as an informal screen. Grows approx. 3m tall by 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display