Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carpobrotus rossii White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carpobrotus rossii White

CarrosWh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carpobrotus rossii White
Common Names: Native Pigface, Karkalla,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate

Description:
Prostrate native succulent perennial with thick leaves. Beautiful white daisy like flowers in Summer. Great for coastal conditions - high salt tolerance good for erosion control. This plant hugs the ground as it roots from each node. Edible flowers and leaves. Gaining popularity in public spaces. Spreads up to 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Easy care plant. Low water usage, prune when necessary and feed with an annual low phosphorus slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display