Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carpobrotus rossii

Botanical Name: Carpobrotus rossii
Common Names: Native Pigface, Karkalla,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Prostrate

Description:
Prostrate native succulent perennial with thick leaves. Beautiful purple daisy like flowers with white centres in Summer. Great for coastal conditions - high salt tolerance good for erosion control. This plant hugs the ground as it roots from each node. Edible flowers and leaves. Gaining popularity in public spaces. Spreads up to 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carpobrotus rossii

Carros
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
A3, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.40 inc GST
A3, A9
Available: 181
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.95 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display