Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carissa macrocarpa Desert Star

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carissa macrocarpa Desert Star

CarmacDS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carissa macrocarpa Desert Star
Common Names: Natal Plum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Attractive small, compact shrub with thick, rounded, glossy foliage. This plant has small thorns which can help deter foot traffic. Fruit is edible and attractive white, sweetly fragrant, star-shaped flowers add to the appeal of this evergreen shrub. Use in coastal areas, pots, borders and suitable for use as a clipped a low hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display