Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex testacea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex testacea

Cartes
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
A10
B12
B5, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 10cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.76 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex testacea
Common Names: Orange Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Groundcovers Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Popular sedge from New Zealand with a weeping habit and distinctive orange and green coloured grass-like foliage. Summer flowers are brown and appear on spikes above the foliage. Grows approx 40cm x W 40cm and is drought and salt-spray tolerant. Widely used in domestic and commercial landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display