Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex tereticaulis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex tereticaulis

Carter
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 10cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex tereticaulis
Common Names: Rush Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Popular native sedge with a clumping upright habit and distinctive yellow and green coloured grass-like foliage. Spring and Summer flowers are brown and appear on spikes above the foliage. Grows approx. 60-100cm tall x 60-100cm wide and is drought and salt-spray tolerant. Widely used in domestic and commercial landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display