Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex oshimensis Evergreen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex oshimensis Evergreen

CaroshEverg
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex oshimensis Evergreen
Common Names: Japanese Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Groundcovers Dense, Rounded

Description:
An easy to grow evergreen sedge that forms a dense green mound with flower spikes formed in the summer. Carex Evergreen is an ornamental grass that provides a groundcover solution for courtyard and patio areas. Use Evergreen to cover bare areas of soil to create a refreshing lush look. Has excellent coverage when used as an understorey groundcover in courtyards. Also look fantastic cascading from large planters. They are also suitable for green-wall installations. Grows approx 40cm H x 45cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display