Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex glauca

Botanical Name: Carex glauca
Common Names: Blue Sedge, Grey Sedge, Glaucous Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Groundcovers Clumping, Dense, Spreading

Description:
A beautiful sedge that forms a non-invasive dense clump of narrow, arching blue grass-like foliage. Short flower spikes appear late in spring but do not detract from the striking foliage colour. Great mass planted around ponds and water features as it tolerates boggy sites and aids erosion control. Very versatile as this Carex is also drought tolerant. Grows approx 30cm H x 45cm W. Also known as Carex flacca.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display