Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex flagellifera

Botanical Name: Carex flagellifera
Common Names: Weeping Brown Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Attractive sedge with a weeping cascading habit of brown-orange grass-like fine foliage. Insignificant summer flowers are brown and appear on spikes above the foliage. Drought and salt-spray tolerant. Widely used in domestic and commercial landscapes. Prefers full sun, tolerates part shade. Grows approx 30cm H x 45cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex flagellifera

Carfla
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.50 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display