Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex comans Frosted Curls

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex comans Frosted Curls

CarcomFC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex comans Frosted Curls
Common Names: New Zealand Hair Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Tufting, silvery-green narrow leaved grass-like perennial with a cascading and mounding habit. Great mass planted around ponds and water features as it tolerates boggy sites. Very versatile as this carex is also drought tolerant and grows in sun and part shade. Grows approx 45cm H x 45cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display