Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex comans Bronze

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex comans Bronze

CarcomBro
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex comans Bronze
Common Names: New Zealand Hair Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Tufting, bronze, narrow leaved grass-like perennial with a cascading and mounding habit. Great mass planted or use for a border around ponds. Drought tolerant. Grows approx. 20-30cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display