Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex buchananii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex buchananii

Carbuc
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex buchananii
Common Names: Leatherleaf Sedge, Leather Leaf Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Striking sedge with showy upright clumps of fine, bronze coloured leaves what have a curled tip. Great colour contrast when planted in groups.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Rust

Cultural Notes: Short lived sedge, lasting approximately 3 years. Best planted in moist soil in full sun or part shade. Spray for aphids and mealy bugs if they present a problem, especially in hot climates.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display