Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex brunnea Variegata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex brunnea Variegata

CarbruVa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
A10
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 10cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex brunnea Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Golden Edged Sedge, Variegated Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Tough growing clumping sedge with upright, arching variegated foliage. Ornamental brown flowers and seed heads appear on stems in spring. Tolerates wet and dry soils making this a great choice for rain gardens, difficult boggy sites, wetlands, dry river beds and protected coastal areas. Grows to approx 30cm-50cm H x 30cm-50cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Variegated
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display