Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex brunnea

Botanical Name: Carex brunnea
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting, Upright

Description:
Tough growing clumping sedge with upright, arching green foliage. Ornamental brown flowers and seed heads appear on stems in spring. Tolerates wet and dry soils making this a great choice for rain gardens, difficult boggy sites, wetlands, dry river beds and protected coastal areas. Grows to approx 30cm-50cm H x 30cm-50cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex brunnea

Carbru
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.50 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display