Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Carex appressa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Carex appressa

Carapp
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 5cm
Available: 150
$/Unit (EX GST): $104,998.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115,498.84 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 99
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Carex appressa
Common Names: Tall Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting

Description:
Tough growing clumping sedge with upright, arching green foliage. Ornamental brown flowers and seed heads appear on stems in spring. Tolerates wet and dry soils making this a great choice for rain gardens, difficult boggy sites, wetlands, dry river beds and protected coastal areas. Grows to approx 1m H x 1m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display