Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Capsicum chinense Habanero

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Capsicum chinense Habanero

CapchiHab
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Capsicum chinense Habanero
Common Names: Chilli, Hot Pepper,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Small perennial producing masses of small, edible, very hot flavoured fruit that change from green to reddish-orange at maturity. May even be displayed indoors for short periods. Flowers are white or purple in colour. Suitable for containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Solanceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display