Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Capsicum annuum Red Cayenne Hot

Botanical Name: Capsicum annuum Red Cayenne Hot
Common Names: Chilli, Hot Pepper,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Small perennial producing masses of small, edible, very hot flavoured fruit that change from green to red at maturity. Flowers are white in colour. Suitable for containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Solanceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display