Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Canna indica Tropicanna Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Canna indica Tropicanna Gold

CanindTG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Canna indica Tropicanna Gold
Common Names: Canna Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
Tropicanna® Gold is a glorious surprise, with its bold striping of green and gold throughout each leaf, beautifully topped off in summer with distinct bright yellow-edged soft orange flowers in Autumn. When planted out with the original Tropicanna® and Tropicanna® Black, the effect is astonishing.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Rust, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cannaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display